First Reference company logo

First Reference Talks

News and Discussions on Payroll, HR & Employment Law

decorative image

employee personal information

Employer liable for disclosure of employee confidential medical and employment information #learnthelatest

The law has become increasingly sensitive to the need for the protection of personal information from public disclosure. This is of particular concern for employers, who often possess a wealth of personal information about their employees. With this possession comes responsibilities that can trigger legal liability if not fulfilled.

 

, , , , , , , , ,

BYOD: is personal information visible over corporate networks?

Employers are increasingly drafting and implementing bring-your-own-device (BYOD) policies for their employees. And they should be, since employees are increasingly using their personal digital devices—phones, tablets, laptops—to perform work, both in and out of the workplace. But employees may have trouble trusting their employers to stay out of their personal information…

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Privacy risk management – by design

I’ve discussed the Privacy by Design principle before, in the Inside Internal Control newsletter. In case you don’t know, PbD is an approach developed by Dr. Ann Cavoukian, the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, which proactively embeds privacy protection by default in the design of an organization’s practices and products.

 

, , , , , , , , ,