First Reference company logo

First Reference Talks

News and Discussions on Payroll, HR & Employment Law

decorative image

Personal Information Protection Act

Is GPS data “personal information?”

A recent decision by the Alberta Privacy Commissioner has confirmed that in some cases, an organization’s requirement for independent contractors to install GPS tracking devices on their vehicles will not violate applicable privacy legislation but does the data collected may be considered “personal information”.

 

, , , , ,

Three popular articles this week on HRinfodesk

The three popular articles this week on HRinfodesk deal with privacy laws and T4s, pay transparency reporting requirements, and a breach of salary information under the Personal Information Protection Act in Alberta.

 

, , ,

Health record snooping nets hefty fine

In a recent case out of Goderich, Ontario a $20,000 fine, the highest of its kind in Canada, was handed out for a health privacy violation.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Arbitrators should apply ‘privacy spectrum’ to personal information

The names of people involved in labour arbitration should be disclosed with the arbitrator’s decisions, unless there are compelling reasons not to do so, according to the open-court principle and the public’s interest. The British Columbia Labour Relations Board affirmed the law in a recent review of an arbitrator’s decision. The board also affirmed arbitrators’ […]

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Video surveillance and the workplace – Part 2

A mixture of incognizance and apathy often prevails in the private sector when it comes to understanding and applying legal privacy considerations in the installation and use of video cameras…

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Employer and insurer both breached privacy of employee

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta has determined that an employer violated the Personal Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act when it disclosed more information than necessary to determine the employee’s eligibility for disability benefits, and that the group insurance provider used the information without consent.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,