First Reference company logo

First Reference Talks

News and Discussions on Payroll, HR & Employment Law

decorative image

privacy policy

Privacy information: Cookieless identification and tracking of devices

On August 21, 2017, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada released an informative piece regarding cookieless identification and tracking of devices.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Principle of accountability under PIPEDA

Under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), there is nothing that prevents organizations from outsourcing the processing of data inside or outside of Canada—however, organizations must take all reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorized uses and disclosures when it is in the hands of third party processors. This is where accountability, the first principle in PIPEDA, comes in; and there are obligations to meet regarding training staff that are highly relevant.

 

, , , , , , , ,

“Safeguarding” personal information clarified

You may be wondering, what exactly is “safeguarding” personal information? Thankfully, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has clarified how safeguarding can reduce the risk of privacy breaches.

 

, , , , , , ,

Loose lips sink shifts?

A recent online article reported that two seventeen-year-old employees were fired from a Kansas City pizza joint for talking about their pay rates. Both were new employees with the same experience, and the female employee discovered she was earning $0.25/hour less than her male co-worker. When she contacted her employer for an explanation, she was fired for discussing wages with a co-worker, as was the male co-worker. The employer advised that discussing pay was against employer policy, even though both employees stated that such policy was never disclosed to them.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Victory for transfer of cost employers with WSIB

Clear Path recently challenged what could be considered a precedent-setting decision from the Workplace Safety and Insurance Board (WSIB) that would have put certain employers at a serious disadvantage.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ontario Privacy Commissioner releases BYOD policy whitepaper

Employees have taken work home with them on laptops, portable media and via email for many years. Since the advent of the smartphone, however, the scale of the practice has expanded dramatically, and data is now more likely in workers’ pockets or purses than on their desks at home.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

BYOD: is personal information visible over corporate networks?

Employers are increasingly drafting and implementing bring-your-own-device (BYOD) policies for their employees. And they should be, since employees are increasingly using their personal digital devices—phones, tablets, laptops—to perform work, both in and out of the workplace. But employees may have trouble trusting their employers to stay out of their personal information…

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Do you need a social media policy?

It is understandably frustrating for employers and human resources managers to try keep up with social media trends. It seems that as soon as employers (or anyone over the age of 25) has figured out the latest social media tool, the masses have moved on to the next one. Likewise it is almost impossible to amend or adapt a “social media” policy with each shift in trend.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Slaw: Advice from Ontario Privacy Commissioner: Make privacy part of your corporate culture

The Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner is calling on organizations to make privacy a part of their corporate culture. Dr. Ann Cavoukian, says it is not enough for organizations to have a privacy policy in place – they must take steps on an ongoing basis to make sure it is reflected in every aspect of their operations.

 

, , , , ,

Canada’s anti-spam law: it’s getting closer every day

The latest info from Industry Canada has the new anti-spam legislation coming into force in early 2012. The consultation period is over, and the government will now finalize the regulations that organizations will have to follow.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Employer performed unauthorized credit checks on employees

I recently read an investigation report from the Alberta Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner, where an employer made a big mistake and ended up violating the privacy of at least 25 employees.

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Customer privacy policies and employee handling of customer personal information

A weekend Toronto Star article reported that employees at the Canada Revenue Agency are improperly reviewing the private financial affairs of taxpayers. Some are using agency computers to give favoured treatment to colleagues, friends, family—and themselves…

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,